Manchester Carers Centre

PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

We, Manchester Carers Centre (MCC), are the ‘controllers’ of the information which we collect about you (‘personal data’). Being controllers of your personal data, we are responsible for how your data is processed. The word ‘process’ covers most things that can be done with personal data, including collection, storage, use and destruction of that data.

This notice explains why and how we process your data, and explains the rights you have around your data, including the right to access it, and to object to the way it is processed. Please see the section on ‘Your rights as a data subject’ for more information.

We are a charity and our contact details are:

Address: Bridge 5 Mill, 22A Beswick Street, Ancoats, Manchester, M4 7HR
Email: admin@manchestercarers.org.uk
Telephone number: 0161 27 27 27 0

Personal data

‘Personal data’ is any information that relates to a living, identifiable person. This data can include your name, contact details, and other information we gather as part of our relationship with you.

It can also include ‘special categories’ of data, which is information about a person’s race or ethnic origin, religious, political or other beliefs, physical or mental health, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation. The collection and use of these types of data is subject to strict controls. Similarly, information about criminal convictions and offences is also limited in the way it can be processed.

We are committed to protecting your personal data, whether it is ‘special categories’ or not, and we only process data if we need to for a specific purpose, as explained below.

We collect your personal data mostly through our contact with you, and the data is usually provided by you, but in some instances we may receive data about you from other people/organisations. We will explain when this might happen in this Notice.

Your data and how and why we process it

In general terms, we process your data in order to manage our relationship with you. The table below lists more specific purposes for processing your data, and the legal basis for each type of processing.

Data processing Legal basis for processing
Volunteers (including Trustees): – application form, selection process, references, DBS checks. Legitimate Interests – we need to process volunteers (including Trustees) personal data to facilitate recruitment, selection and their role during their time as a volunteer / Trustee.
Trustees: Charity Commission and Companies House. Legal Obligation – it is a legal requirement for us to share Trustees data with Companies House and The Charities Commission.
Job Applicants: Application and Recruitment Process (application form, selection process, references, DBS checks). Legitimate Interests – we need to process job applicants personal data to facilitate the recruitment process.
Photographs: Of employees, volunteers (including Trustees), service users, members and professionals. Consent – No photos from which an individual can be identified will be posted on Social Media, shared with third parties or used in promotional materials unless explicit consent has been given.
Professionals: Accessing our services and referring Carers – Contact details, name, place of work, job role. Consent – We need these details in order to stay in contact with professionals and to process referrals they bring to us.
Service Users / Members / Supporters: Becoming a member of MCC and accessing our services – Personal details, family lifestyle and social circumstances, membership details. Consent – We need to collect these details in order to provide Carers with our services and provide members / supporters with relevant information.
Service Users (Carers): Accessing individual Carers Grants from charities and other grant giving organisations. Consent – we need to share Carer contact details, circumstances, financial information with funders to apply for individual grants.
Service Users: Receiving information on upcoming opportunities and activities. Consent – To keep Carers up to date with what is going on at the Centre and how they can get involved, through emails, SMS, telephone calls and post.

At times, we may further process data which we have already collected. We will only do this if the new purpose for processing it further is compatible with the original purpose that the data was collected for. We will tell you about any further processing before carrying it out.

Personal data received from third parties

This is a list of your personal data that we may receive from other people or organisations.

Data Source
Personal Details (Name, D.O.B, Address, contact details)
Family, lifestyle and social circumstances.
Professionals referring Carers (e.g. GPs, Nurses, Psychiatrists)

Who we share your data with

For some processing purposes we share your data with third parties. This is a list of the information we may share with external recipients, and for what purpose:

Recipients of your data Purpose for sharing
Other Local Organisations / Service
Providers
Service User contact information – to refer the service user to an appropriate service.
Grant giving organisations To apply for individual grants / assistance for Service Users (Carers)
Organisations who have awarded us grants
/ funding
Anonymised data about our service users – to complete monitoring in order to receive our funding.
Other Carer Centres Service User contact information – to refer the service user to an appropriate service.
Accountants Annual Audit / Independent Inspection – to ensure we are financially compliant
IT Support Provider Provide IT support and help us ensure our IT systems are secure and protected
Database Provider To host our secure CharityLog database, resolve issues, update and improve our database

How we store your data

Your personal data is held in both hard copy and electronic formats.

Electronic data, including emails, is stored in the cloud within the Microsoft 365 platform.

How long we keep your data

At Manchester Carers Centre we have various legal retention periods that we must follow. If you wish to know the retention period for any information we hold on you please email us at admin@manchestercarers.org.uk or call the Centre on 0161 27 27 27 0.

Some retention periods are based on legal requirements while others take into account practical needs to keep the data.

Once the applicable retention period expires, unless we are legally required to keep the data longer, or there are important and justifiable reasons why we should keep it, we will securely delete the data.

Your rights as a data subject

  • As a data subject, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data processed by us:
  • To be informed about how your data is handled;
  • To gain access to your personal data;
  • To have errors or inaccuracies in your data changed;
  • To have your personal data erased, in limited circumstances;
  • To object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or when the processing is based on the public interest or other legitimate interests;
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data, in limited circumstances;
  • To obtain a copy of some of your data in a commonly used electronic form, in limited circumstances;
  • Rights around how you are affected by any profiling or automated decisions.

Withdrawing consent

If we are relying on your consent to process your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Complaints to the Information Commissioner

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the way in which we process your personal data. You can make a complaint on the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk/.

Exercising your rights, queries and complaints

For more information on your rights, if you wish to exercise any right including withdrawing consent or for any queries you may have or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact: admin@manchestercarers.org.uk or call us at 0161 27 27 27 0, Monday – Thursday, 10am-1pm and ask for Linda.

Click here to view our Cookie Policy